Skip to content

Northeast Metro Tech Recognizes Craftmanship and Academic Excellence Award Winners

WAKEFIELD — Superintendent David DiBarri is pleased to share the 2020-2021 school year’s Craftmanship and Academic Excellence Award winners at Northeast Metro Tech.

Each year, academic and shop department heads, in partnership with the teachers in their departments, select underclassmen students, including freshmen, sophomores and juniors, to be recognized for their exemplary work in craftmanship and academics. 

Out of an abundance of caution the district did not hold its annual awards ceremony this year, due to the evolving COVID-19 pandemic. Student awardees were notified at the end of the school year of their recognition. 

“During a time like no other, our students this year were phenomenal. They showed up to class, virtual or in-person, ready and excited to learn, and these awards recognize those who showed a truly exemplary effort and dedication to their education,” Superintendent DiBarri said. “Congratulations to all, each one of these awards is well deserved.”

Craftmanship Award recipients include:

  • Jonathan Rodriguez, a junior of Chelsea, received the Automotive Technology Craftmanship Award.
  • Joan Mendoza Rojas, a sophomore of Chelsea, received the Business Technology Craftmanship Award.
  • Johanna Castillo Mejia, a sophomore of Chelsea, received the Design & Visual Craftmanship Award. 
  • Katherine Palacios, a junior of Chelsea, received the Early Childcare Craftmanship Award.
  • Angel Umana Hernandez, a sophomore of Chelsea, received the Robotics Craftmanship Award.
  • Giulia Bernardo, a junior of Malden, received the Design & Visual Craftmanship Award.
  • Jacob Shwartz, a sophomore of Malden, received the Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning Craftmanship Award. 
  • Jack Dalis, a junior of Melrose, received the Robotics Craftmanship Award. 
  • Andrea Hart, a sophomore of Revere, received the Automotive Collision Repair and Technology Craftmanship Award. 
  • Pheras Ismail, a junior of Revere, received the Business Technology Craftmanship Award.
  • Julius Quintana, a junior of Revere, received the Carpentry Craftmanship Award.
  • Adriana Uloa, a sophomore of Revere, received the Dental Assisting Craftmanship Award.
  • Aryanna Paradis, a sophomore of Revere, received the Early Childcare Craftmanship Award. 
  • Brandi Neil, a junior of Revere, received the Electrical Craftmanship Award. 
  • Kenneth Ibarra Suarez, a sophomore of Revere, received the Electrical Craftmanship Award. 
  • Emely Sagastume, a sophomore of Revere, received the Health Assisting Craftmanship Award. 
  • Dominic Chesna, a junior of Revere, received the Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning Craftmanship Award. 
  • Sean Lakacha, a sophomore of Revere, received the Plumbing Craftmanship Award.
  • Jackson Mellor, a sophomore of Saugus, received the Automotive Technology Craftmanship Award.
  • Gabriella Piemonte, a sophomore of Saugus, received the Cosmetology Craftmanship Award.
  • John McDonough, a junior of Saugus, received the Plumbing Craftmanship Award. 
  • Nick Hatch, a junior of Stoneham, received the Automotive Collision Repair and Technology Craftmanship Award.
  • Kenny Hasson, a junior of Stoneham, received the Drafting & Design Craftmanship Award.
  • Olivia LeBlanc, a junior of Stoneham, received the Cosmetology Craftmanship Award.
  • Myah Joseph, a junior of Wakefield, received the Culinary Craftmanship Award.
  • Kaitlyn Cook, a junior of Wakefield, received the Dental Assisting Craftmanship Award. 
  • Hunter Dow, a junior of Wakefield, received the Metal Fabrication Craftmanship Award.
  • Logan Challant, a sophomore of Winchester, received the Drafting & Design Craftmanship Award. 
  • Timothy Bishop, a sophomore of Woburn, received the Carpentry Craftmanship Award.
  • Britney Fentress, a sophomore of Woburn, received the Culinary Craftmanship Award.
  • Elizabeth Barrucci, a junior of Woburn, received the Health Assisting Craftmanship Award.
  • Anthony Lampedicchio, a sophomore of Woburn, received the Metal Fabrication Craftmanship Award. 

Academic Excellence Award recipients include:

  • Carla Garcia Colon, a sophomore of Chelsea, received the Science Academic Excellence Award.
  • Sarah Barrett, a freshman of Malden, received the English Academic Excellence Award.
  • Amanda Andrade Ferreira, a freshman of Malden, received the Math Academic Excellence Award and the Science Academic Excellence Award.
  • Kenneth Ibarra Suarez, a sophomore of Revere, received the English Academic Excellence Award and the Math Academic Excellence Award.
  • Brandi Neil, a junior of Revere, received the Social Studies Academic Excellence Award.
  • Joseph Zeitz, a freshman of Saugus, received the Social Studies Academic Excellence Award.
  • Thomas Fung, a junior of Stoneham, received the Math Academic Excellence Award.
  • Tess MacHugh, a junior of Wakefield, received the English Academic Excellence Award.
  • Domenic Maragni, a junior of Winthrop, received the Science Academic Excellence Award.
  • Daniel Healy, a sophomore of Winthrop, received the Social Studies Academic Excellence Award.

For the latest updates, visit the district’s website by clicking here.

 

###

Translate »

Copyright © 2021 Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational School · Site Design by JGPR · Privacy · Log in